Mamey sapote (also called sapuyulo oil) is a tropical evergreen tree native from Mexico and Central America. Its fruit is oval shaped, similar to a football, and is 3-8 inches in length. Its skin is thick, woody, and brown in color, and its flesh has an orange-reddish tint. Mamey Sapote oil has a pleasant cherry-almond like scent.
This oil is rich in vitamins A, B, C and E, proteins, amino acids, fatty acids and minerals. It serves as a great moisturizer for dry skin and is known as a hair revitalizer. The Mamey Seed Oil can be extracted from the ripened fruit. This oil has been found to be beneficial for the skin and scalp. In 1970 Clinical Tests at the University of California at Los Angeles have confirmed that this oil is effective in controlling hair loss caused by seborrheic dermatitis. By applying a little Mamey Seed Oil to the scalp in the morning, this helps in nourishing your hair from the root to help it look healthier.
Mamey Seed Oil can also be used prior to a shower. Rub the oil all over scalp and leave on for about 15 minutes. Shampoo as usual. This helps strengthen and promote healthy hair growth from the roots. The oil is particularly useful for natural curly hair that can become dry from over styling. We highly recommend this oil for curly hair; Try using it instead of mousse. Apply to damp hair and allow hair to air dry. Also, try using it as a hot oil treatment, conditioner and detangler (especially for coily hair). S
apote restores the health of natural or chemically relaxed hair while improving manageability leaving your hair soft and luxurious. SUGGESTED USE. Massage scalp gently and apply a small amount of oil into hair. It can also be used prior to a shower. Rub the oil all over scalp and leave on for about 15 minutes. Shampoo as usual. Mamey seed oil helps stimulate follicles to encourage growth and helps nourish your hair from the root to help it look healthier. It can help with hair hydration, to create a beautiful head of hair. Respect your !
GENERAL INFO: Botanical Name: 100% Organic Pouteria Sapota oil. Country of Origin- Guatemala Cultivation- *Wild Harvested (*organically grown by mother nature) Extraction Method- Cold Press/Unrefined Texture- Liquid Color- Golden Yellow Brownish Scent- Similar to cherry almond Shelf Life- 1 year